Strings

String Competitions

For full details of the string competitions, please download the string syllabus – 2022 String Syllabus

All the string competitions will be held at Hampstead Garden Suburb Free Church, Central Square, NW11 7AG. They will be held on the following dates – 15, 18, 20, 21, 22, 25, 29 March and 1, 28 April.

Download a copy of the 2022 string syllabus – 2022 String Syllabus – updated 13th February 2022

String Competition Guidelines

The following guidelines apply to all the Festival’s string competitions, which should be entered online via the Festival’s website.

The Closing Date is Monday 28 February

For each entry, age is the age on 1st September 2021 so that all the entrants in a class are in the same school year.

Entrants are reminded to introduce themselves and the piece(s) they are playing and to wear dress appropriate for a performance.

Entrants must provide the Adjudicator with a clean copy of the music for each work to be performed.

Pieces may not be repeated in different competitions.

If an entrant has been a pupil of the Adjudicator in the year prior to the Festival or is well-known to the Adjudicator, they should contact the Section Head before entering.

String Competition s

Class 300, the D’Addario String Prize Competition, is on Friday 1 April 2022, starting at 10:30 am. For more details, see the page for the competition.

Classes 301 to 303 on Sunday 20, Sunday 27 and Tuesday 29 March are general string classes for more advanced players.

Classes 304 to 308 on Tuesday 15 March are sponsored by the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music (ABRSM). Entrants for each class should play one piece only from the ABRSM’s 2020-2023 Bowed Strings Syllabus for the appropriate instrument. Why Music Exams?

Classes 309 to 317 on Monday 21 and Monday 28 March are violin classes sponsored by D’Addario Orchestral.

Classes 318 to 323 on Friday 24 March are viola classes sponsored by Bishop Instruments & Bows

Classes 324 to 329 on Tuesday 22 March are cello classes sponsored by Stringers of London. The Susanne Beer Cello Corner Foundation Prize will be awarded to one of the cellists who enters these classes.

Classes 330 and 331 on Friday 18 March are double bass classes sponsored by Thwaites Fine Stringed Instruments

Also on Friday 18 March, are non-competitive classes – 332 for young people of senior school age who have only recently started learning a stringed instrument and 333 for adult string players.

ENTERING A CLASS

In 2021 we moved to a new system for entries. Please click on the link below for how to apply and for hints on creating an effective video performance. The first time that you use the new entry system, you will need to register. Entrants must also upload copies of the music.

The closing date for string classes will be Monday 28th February 2022

Apply online

Susanne Beer Cello Corner Foundation Prize

The Festival is very grateful to The Susanne Beer Cello Corner Foundation who are donating a single prize of £250 to a cellist who enters one of the Festival’s cello competitions on Tuesday 22 March.

Susanne entered many of her pupils for the Festival and we are pleased that we can collaborate with the Foundation to provide performance opportunities and to assist talented cellists.

The Susanne Beer Cello Corner Foundation offers fine cello loans, performance opportunities and assistance with tuition costs to talented cellists ages 7-26. Established in memory of Susanne Beer – founder of the Cello Corner teaching studio and, for nearly 20 years, co-principal cellist of the LPO – the Foundation endeavours to preserve her memory and spirit by helping young musicians to achieve excellence in performance. www.thecellocorner.co.uk

Sponsorship and Prizes

The Festival would also like to thank D’Addario Orchestral, Bishop instruments & bows, Stringers of London, Thwaites Fine Stringed Instruments, Bridgewood & Neitzert and Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music (ABRSM) for their generous sponsorship of the Festival’s string competitions.


To see videos from 2021, 2019 and 2018 competitions, click the ‘read more’ link below.

Read more

Sign-up to our newsletter to receive the latest news about the festival

Section
Class
First Competitor's Name
(as it will appear in programme)
Date of birth (if under 18)
(please use DD/MM/YYYY format) *

I am over 18.

Instrument / voice
(not required for speech and drama entries)
Second Competitor's Name
(where applicable)
Date of birth (if under 18)
(please use DD/MM/YYYY format) *

I am over 18.

Instrument / voice
(not required for speech and drama entries)
Third Competitor's Name
(where applicable)
Date of birth (if under 18)
(please use DD/MM/YYYY format) *

I am over 18.

Instrument / voice
(not required for speech and drama entries)
Fourth Competitor's Name
(where applicable)
Date of birth (if under 18)
(please use DD/MM/YYYY format) *

I am over 18.

Instrument / voice
(not required for speech and drama entries)
Add more competitors
Remove Competitor
Group/Choir Size (if applicable)
Title and Composer of piece to be performed
(if applicable)
Time to perform (if applicable)
Teacher's name
Teacher's Contact phone number
Teacher's Email
Conservatoires/universities attended
Entry date
Graduation date
If you studied at more than one conservatoire/university, please enter details for the last one at which you studied.

Class fee