Festival Timetable 2022

2022 Festival Timetable

Timetable updated 11th February 2022 – please check that nothing has changed

All classes will be held in the Free Church, Hampstead Garden Suburb except:

Start time
Monday 28-Feb Music Closing Date
Friday 08-Apr Harp & Speech & Drama Closing Date
Friday 15-Apr Composition Closing Date
Tuesday 15-Mar 16:30 ABRSM String Day
Thursday 17-Mar 16:30 Singing – Day 1 – classes 202-204
Friday 18-Mar 16:30 Double Bass & Non-competitive strings classes
Saturday 19-Mar 14:00 Chamber Music & Ensembles
Sunday 20-Mar 15:00 Concertos & Recitals – 15-17
Monday 21-Mar 16:30 Violin – Day 1
Tuesday 22-Mar 16:30 Cello Day
Thursday 24-Mar 16:30 Singing – Day 2 – classes 205-209
Friday 25-Mar 16:30 Viola Day
Sunday 27-Mar 15:00 String Premier Challenge
Monday 28-Mar 16:30 Violin – Day 2
Tuesday 29-Mar 16:30 String Recitals – 12-14
Thursday 31-Mar 16:30 Singing – Day 3 – classes 210-215
Friday 01-Apr 10:30 D’Addario String Competition
Saturday 02-Apr Break for Easter
to
Friday 22-Apr
Saturday 23-Apr 11:00 Appelbe Piano Prize Competition
Monday 25-Apr 10:30 Edith Poulsen Singing Recital Prize Competition
Tuesday 26-Apr 11:00 Piano – Day 1 – classes 104, 117, 118, 119, 120
Friday 29-Apr 16:30 Piano – Day 2 – 106, 109, 112, 115
Saturday 30-Apr 14:00 Large Groups, Folk Music etc.
Sunday 01-May Harp Competition preliminary rounds
Monday 02-May Harp Competition Finals & Harp classes
Monday 02-May 09:30 Piano – Day 3 – classes 102, 103, 105
Tuesday 03-May 16:30 Piano – Day 4 – classes 116, 129, 130, 131
Wednesday 04-May 16:30 Choirs
Friday 06-May 16:30 Piano – Day 5 – classes 110, 113, 124, 127
Saturday 07-May 14:00 Woodwind
Sunday 08-May 15:00 Composition
Sunday 08-May Speech and Drama
Monday 09-May 16:30 Recorders
Tuesday 10-May 16:30 Piano – Day 6 – classes 108, 111, 114, 128
Thursday 12-May 16:30 Piano – Day 7 – classes 121, 122, 123, 125
Friday 13-May 16:30 Piano – Day 8 – classes 107, 126
Saturday 14-May 18:00 Festival Concert

 

Sign-up to our newsletter to receive the latest news about the festival

Section
Class
First Competitor's Name
(as it will appear in programme)
Date of birth (if under 18)
(please use DD/MM/YYYY format) *

I am over 18.

Instrument / voice
(not required for speech and drama entries)
Second Competitor's Name
(where applicable)
Date of birth (if under 18)
(please use DD/MM/YYYY format) *

I am over 18.

Instrument / voice
(not required for speech and drama entries)
Third Competitor's Name
(where applicable)
Date of birth (if under 18)
(please use DD/MM/YYYY format) *

I am over 18.

Instrument / voice
(not required for speech and drama entries)
Fourth Competitor's Name
(where applicable)
Date of birth (if under 18)
(please use DD/MM/YYYY format) *

I am over 18.

Instrument / voice
(not required for speech and drama entries)
Add more competitors
Remove Competitor
Group/Choir Size (if applicable)
Title and Composer of piece to be performed
(if applicable)
Time to perform (if applicable)
Teacher's name
Teacher's Contact phone number
Teacher's Email
Conservatoires/universities attended
Entry date
Graduation date
If you studied at more than one conservatoire/university, please enter details for the last one at which you studied.

Class fee